Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Howden respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately


At Howden, we are responsible for ensuring compliance with the laws relating to Data Protection. Here, we explain how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

All references made to “Howden” “we” and “our” means HBG Malaysia Sdn Bhd a private company registered at Suite 13.03, 13th Floor, Menara Tan & Tan, 207 Jalan Tun Razak, 50400 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

What data do we collect via our website?

When you submit a proposal or a query to Howden we may ask you to submit personal information such as your name, NRIC number, contact details such as e-mail address, postal address and telephone number. You are under no obligation to provide such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to respond to you or provide certain services.

How is the information used?

Howden will use the information you provide to:

• identify visitors

• improve the content of our web page;

• customise the content and/or layout of pages for each individual customer;

• carry out research on customer demographics, interests and behaviour; and to

• send you information we think you may find useful including information about new products and services

 

How and where is the information shared?

Howden may disclose aggregate statistics about site visitors and customers in order to describe services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally-identifying information.

Howden will only disclose personal information to companies within its group of companies, from time to time, when you have opted into this service.

Howden may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Howden, the site or its visitors.

This site contains links to other sites. Howden is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such other sites.

 

Security

Howden places great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers.  We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control.  For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information.  While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.  Although they do identify a user’s computer, cookies do not personally identify users and passwords and credit card information are not stored in cookies.

 

We may use cookies from time to time to:

• estimate our audience size and patterns;

• track preferences and to improve and update our website

For more on cookies read our cookie policy

 

Where is the information stored?

Your personal information which you submit via this website might be processed by entities (in or out of Malaysia) within the Howden Group including outsourcing partners. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you the information you have requested. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and to other reputable third party organisations as required under law and pursuant to relevant contractual relationship.

We will ensure that:

1. access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

2. only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Howden and to the Howden privacy policy. Please note that we may amend this Privacy and Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment we will post these changes on this page.

Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints

 

 If:

1. you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;

2. you have any further query; or

3. you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information,

 

You may contact:-

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to: [email protected]

or write to us at:

HBG Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

Level 27, Menara Etiqa, No.3, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1, 59000 Kuala Lumpur.

T +603 9213 0606

F +603 9213 0608