Privacy policy.

Conscientious handling of your personal data and the protection of your privacy are important to us. We treat the personal data that we process as part of our activities with the utmost degree of care. We use state-of-the-art information technology to ensure the best possible data security for your data. Our employees are bound by a confidentiality obligation and are regularly trained on data protection. In providing our services, we process your personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where applicable.

Contents

1       Data controllers. 

1.1        Howden Schweiz AG.

1.2        Howden AG.

1.3        Argenius Risk Experts AG.

1.4        Born Consulting AG.

1.5        bachmann & partner ag.

1.6        MD Broker AG.

1.7        MSV Holding GmbH.

1.8        RVA Versicherungsbroker AG [RVA Insurance Broker AG] 

2       Personal data we process.

3       Purposes and legal bases for processing your personal data. 

3.1        Conclusion and fulfilment of contracts. 

3.2        Prevailing legitimate interests. 

3.3        Marketing. 

3.4        Job applications. 

3.5        Consent 

3.6        Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements. 

4       Passing on of your personal data to third parties. 

5       Processing of your personal data abroad. 

6       Retention period. 

7       How we protect your personal data. 

8       Cookies. 

9       Server log files. 

10    Google Analytics. 

11    Google Maps. 

12    Rights of data subjects. 

13    Amendments to this Privacy Policy. 

  1. Data controllers

The company below is responsible for the data processing carried out on our websites:

  1. 1 Howden Schweiz AG

The controller in connection with services provided by Howden Schweiz AG is:

Howden Schweiz AG

Bahnhofstrasse 8

6300 Zug

[email protected]

  1. 2 Howden AG

The controller in connection with services provided by Howden AG is:

Howden AG

Brown-Boveri-Strasse 5

8050 Zurich

[email protected]

  1. 3 Argenius Risk Experts AG

The controller in connection with services provided by Argenius Risk Experts AG is:

Argenius Risk Experts AG

Brown-Boveri-Strasse 5

8050 Zürich

[email protected]

  1. 4 Born Consulting AG

The controller in connection with services provided by Born Consulting AG is:

Born Consulting AG

Mingerstrasse 12

3014 Bern

[email protected]

  1. 5 bachmann & partner ag

The controller in connection with services provided by bachmann & partner ag is:

bachmann & partner ag

Industriestrasse 8

6300 Zug

[email protected]

  1. 6 MD Broker AG

The controller in connection with services provided by MD Broker AG is:

MD Broker AG

Sihlquai 253

8005 Zurich

reto.zimmermann@bornconsulting.

  1. 7 MSV Holding GmbH

The controller in connection with services provided by MSV Holding GmbH is:

MSV Holding GmbH

c/o Martin Ulrich Stuber

Hausmattstrasse 17

3063 Ittigen

[email protected]

  1. 8 RVA Versicherungsbroker AG [RVA Insurance Broker AG]

The controller in connection with services provided by RVA Versicherungsbroker AG is:

RVA Versicherungsbroker AG

Talgut-Zentrum 5

3063 Ittigen

[email protected]

  1. Personal data we process

We process the personal data that we receive from you. Provided that this is necessary for the provision of our services, we may also process personal data from publicly available sources such as public registers, public databases, publications, etc. or from other third parties such as credit checking companies.

We may process the following personal data relating to you:

Additionally, we may process further personal data about you due to legal obligations, such as information regarding the origin of your assets.

  1. Purposes and legal bases for processing your personal data

We process the personal data that you have provided to us or the personal data that we have lawfully received, taking into account the legal requirements, in particular for the following and agreed purposes.

          3.1 Conclusion and fulfilment of contracts

We process your personal data, such as your master and contractual data, as part of the conclusion and fulfilment of contracts, the preparation of quotations, advice, support, risk analysis, credit assessment, assessment and settlement of claims, calculation of premiums, etc., as well as for purposes relating to the above. We also process your personal data for the purposes of administration, accounting and customer care. Furthermore, we may process your personal data for the enforcement of any legal claims arising from a contract. These may be, for example, court or collection procedures.

           3.2  Prevailing legitimate interests

We process your personal data, for example, for the detection and prevention of fraudulent activities, for security purposes, access controls, legal procedures, internal risk management, corporate management and development, for internal processes, administration, internal training, quality assurance, for the protection of our customers, employees and other persons and for the protection of our data, trade secrets and assets, as well as the protection of those that have been entrusted to us, for the evaluation of customer relationships and behaviour, relationship management, for the optimisation of contracts, further development of products, services, process flows, general and insurance-related statistical surveys, analysis of the use of our website, market research and marketing. We may also process your personal data in order to observe internal compliance guidelines or industry standards.

            3.3 Marketing

We also process your personal data for marketing purposes. This includes, for example, for customer surveys and the sending of personalised information about our products and services and those of third parties. We also process your personal data for the purposes of personalisation, for targeted advertising and to create quotations. In order to better respond to your individual needs, we may also create personality profiles relating to you and allocate you to a specific advertising group. We do not use any particularly sensitive personal data, such as health data, to create the personality profiles.

You have the right to object to direct marketing and/or personalised advertising at any time. You may exercise this right by writing to the following email address [email protected].  For more information on your rights, see Section 15.

           3.4 Job applications

If you apply for a vacancy at our company, we will process the personal data you provide in order to conduct the application process and to contact you regarding the application.

We only share your personal data with those who are involved in the application process, such as recruiting managers or supervisors. In the event that a legal obligation to report data arises, we shall report your personal data to the authorities.

If we have filled the vacancy with another candidate, your personal data will be deleted within 3 months after the end of the application process. Subject to your consent, your personal data may be stored for a longer period in case of future vacancies. If we have no suitable vacancies for you within 12 months, your personal data will be permanently deleted.

If we conclude an employment contract on the basis of your application, your personal data will be processed for the purpose of creating an employment relationship.

             3.5 Consent

In some cases, we require your consent in order to process your personal data, for example, if we are processing particularly sensitive data such as health data. You may revoke your consent at any time and with effect for the future by sending a message to the email address [email protected]. As soon as we have received your revocation, we will cease to process your personal data for the corresponding purposes, unless we have another legal basis for processing the data. The legality of processing your personal data up to the time of revocation remains unaffected.

            3.6 Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements

We are subject to various legal requirements, e.g., the Anti-Money Laundering Act, insurance supervisory law, retention requirements, terrorist financing, etc. We process your personal data in order to comply with regulatory requirements and to comply with laws, directives and other official recommendations, as well as for the purposes of authentication and identification. In some cases, we may be required to process your personal data with regard to the "Know Your Customer" regulations, in order to make certain clarifications and, if necessary, to make reports. In addition, your personal data may be processed in the context of official investigations, such as those undertaken by a regulatory authority.

  1. Passing on of your personal data to third parties

We make our products and services available and process them in collaboration with third parties and other service providers. The following list provides an overview of the categories of recipients to whom we may disclose your personal data, where necessary.

  • Company groups
  • Insurance companies
  • Coinsurance and reinsurance companies
  • Courts
  • Authorities
  • Pension funds or vested benefits institutions
  • Notaries
  • Solicitors
  • Auditing companies
  • Respondents
  • Debtors with joint and several liability
  • IT service providers
  • Service providers
  • Logistics companies
  • Banks
  • Credit check companies/credit bureaus/credit agencies
  • Collection agencies
  • Brokers/intermediaries
  • Collaboration partners
  • Advertising service providers
  • Execution creditors
  • Experts

Furthermore, we disclose to our contractual partners any of your personal data that is necessary for consultancy and support and for the distribution of our products and services, as well as to calculate your compensation.

  1. Processing of your personal data abroad

As stated in Section 4, we disclose your personal data to third parties. If it is necessary for the provision of our products and services, your personal data may be processed outside Switzerland, the EU and the EEA. This means that your personal data may be processed worldwide and in third countries that do not process data in accordance with an adequate level of protection under Swiss data protection law, such as the USA. In the event that your personal data is processed outside Switzerland, we will take the necessary contractual and technical precautions that are necessary to ensure that an adequate level of protection is met. For this purpose, we use the standard contractual clauses issued or recognised by the European Commission and the Swiss Data Protection and Information Commissioner (DPA), provided that the respective country is not on the DPA’s list of countries and/or no adequacy decision of the European Commission has not made a decision on the adequacy of protection. Further information can be found here: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

In exceptional cases, for example, if you have given us consent, if it is necessary on the basis of your contract, or if legal proceedings are conducted abroad, your personal data may be processed in a third country which does not have an adequate level of data protection, such as the USA. Furthermore, your personal data may be processed in a third country which does not have an adequate level of data protection if the processing is in public interest, and this interest prevails.

  1. Retention period

We store your personal data for the period required for the respective purpose of processing or on the basis of legal retention periods, internal compliance regulations and our legitimate interest in processing your personal data, e.g., for the purposes of documentation and evidence, or if storage is necessary for technical reasons. Your personal data will be processed for technical reasons if it is not possible to separate the parts of the data that we require, and we therefore have to keep it all, such as when performing backups.

  1. How we protect your personal data

We handle your personal data confidentially. We take the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss, unintentional modifications, unauthorised access or unwanted disclosure.

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on an Internet browser or on a user’s computer system by the Internet browser. As a user, you therefore have full control of the use of cookies. If a user visits a website, a cookie may then be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a character string that enables the unique identification of the browser when the website is accessed again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies also enable our systems to recognise your browser after switching pages and to offer services to you. If you disable the use of cookies, some features of our website will not be available to you. This is why it is necessary that your browser remains identifiable as you switch to different pages on our website. We also use cookies in order to analyse the online behaviour of visitors to our website.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the use of cookies and can decide whether to accept them or refuse them, either in specific cases or completely. Browser settings differ with regard to cookie management. Each browser’s help menu explains how to change your cookie settings or delete cookies. You can find the help menus for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-ch/guide/safari/ibrw850f6c51/16.1/mac/13.0

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

  1. Server log files

You may visit our website without disclosing any personal information. Whenever you access our website, your user data is transmitted through your internet browser and stored as log data (server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time it was accessed, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This data is used solely to ensure that our website operates without disruption and to improve our services. It is not possible to assign or connect such data to a specific person.

The data collected in this manner is pseudonymised by means of technical provisions. It is therefore not possible to connect this data to you. The data is not stored together with your other personal data.

  1. Google Analytics

On our website, we use the web analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Data processing serves the purpose of analysing our website and its visitors. Google Analytics uses cookies which enable your use of our website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Google uses this information on behalf of the website’s operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports regarding website activity and to provide additional services to the website operator associated with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Therefore, your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union and other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. IP addresses are only transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional circumstances. Where applicable, your data may be transferred to the USA. The European Commission has adopted a decision on adequacy regarding data transfers to the USA. Google has the required certification, which became necessary after the adoption of the decision on adequacy. Data processing is based on legitimate interest with regard to the needs-based and targeted design of the website.

You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent data collection by Google Analytics across your devices. More information about the opt-out cookie can be found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Opt-out cookies prevent any future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must set up the opt-out on all the systems and devices that you use. The opt-out cookie will be set if you click here: deactivate Google Analytics. You can find more information relating to Google’s terms and conditions of use and data protection here: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and here: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

  1. Google Maps

On our website, we use the feature for embedding Google Maps provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).

This feature enables geographical information and interactive maps to be displayed visually. Google also collects, processes and uses the data of users who visited websites in which GoogleMaps maps are integrated. You can find more information relating to Google’s collection and use of data in Google’s Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. There is also an option to manage and protect your data which is processed by Google by changing your settings in the Privacy Centre.

Where applicable, your data may be transferred to the USA. The European Commission has adopted a decision on adequacy regarding data transfers to the USA. Google has the required certification, which became necessary after the adoption of the decision on adequacy. Data processing is based on legitimate interest with regard to the needs-based and targeted design of the website.

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1)f GDPR, for reasons arising from your own specific circumstances.

Please note that if the JavaScript application is switched off in your browser, you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website, such as the interactive map display.

  1. Rights of data subjects

You have the right to the provision of information about, correction of, deletion of (unless otherwise required by law) and restriction of the processing and transmission of your data and to make a report to the German Public Prosecutor's Office in the event of violations of data protection regulations. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Please note that if you exercise these rights, this may mean that your contract can no longer be concluded or processed. In certain circumstances, in accordance with applicable law, we may refuse to provide information or only partially comply with your request, or refuse to correct or delete your personal data.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact the controller referred to in Section 1 or write this email address [email protected].

  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is not part of the contract. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. The version published on this website is the current version.

Last update: August 2023